Current Graduate and Postdoctoral Trainees

Joshua Crittenden (Project 5, PhD student) in Gunsch lab

Amelia Foley (Project 5, PhD student) in Gunsch lab

Lijia Gao (Project 5, PhD student) in Hsu-Kim lab

Emily Green (Project 4, PhD student) in Jayasundara lab

Robert Hill (Project 1, PhD student) in Vengosh lab

Rebecca Hoehn (Project 1, PhD student) in Stapleton lab

Dr. Javier Huayta (Project 3, Postdoctoral associate) in Meyer lab

Dr. Lindsay Jasperse (Project 4, Postdoctoral Associate) in DiGiulio lab

Dillon King (Project 3, PhD student) is co-advised by Dr. Joel Meyer and Dr. Susan Murphy

Ilaria Merutka (Project 4, PhD student) in Jayasundara lab

Josh Miller (Project 1, PhD student) in Hsu-Kim lab

Kate Morton (Project 3, PhD student) in Meyer lab

Samantha Murphy (Project 3 & 4, PhD student) in Meyer & Jayasundara labs

Dr. Prabha Ranasinghe (Project 4, Postdoctoral Associate) in Di Giulio lab

Daniel Rodriguez (Project 5, PhD student) in the Gunsch lab

Dr. Samantha Samon (Project 1, Postdoctoral associate) in Stapleton lab

Zhen Wang (Project 1, PhD student) in Vengosh lab

Dr. Maoran Xu (DMAC, Postdoc associate) in Herring lab

Past Trainees (2011 – present)

Jordan Bailey (NBTC – Levin lab: Postdoc 2012 – 2015)

Audrey Bone (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab: PhD student 2009 – 2015) and 2013 KC Donnelly Externship Award

Daniel Brown (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab: PhD student 2009 – 2015)

Laura Carlson (Project 2 – Stapleton lab: PhD student 2010 – 2015)

Tara Catron (Projects 2 and 4 – Stapleton and Di Giulio labs: Postdoc 2015 – 2016)

Nadratun Chowdhury (Project 5 – Wiesner lab: PhD student 2017-2021)

Bryan Clark (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab: PhD student and postdoc 2005 – 2013)

Lauren Czaplicki (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: PhD student 2012 -2017)

Beverly Desouza (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: Master of Environmental Management student)

Wu Dong (Project 4 – Hinton lab: Postdoc)

Mingliang (Thomas) Fang (Project 2 – Stapleton lab: PhD student 2011 – 2015)

Jeffrey Farner (former Project 5 – Wiesner lab: PhD student 2008 – 2016)

Courtney Gardner (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: PhD student and postdoc 2012 – 2018)

Gretchen Gehrke (Project 5 – Hsu-Kim lab: Postdoc 2012 – 2015)

Sam Hall (Project 2 – Stapleton lab: PhD student 2017-2022)

Jessica Hartman (Project 3 – Meyer lab: Postdoc 2016 – 2020

Andrew Hawkey (Levin lab: Postdoc 2017 – 2022)

Kathleen Hershberger (Project 3 – Meyer lab: Postdoc 2018 – 2020)

Dr. Zade Holloway (NBT Core – Levin lab: Postdoctoral Associate 2018-2021)

Nishad Jayasundara (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab: Postdoc 2013 – 2017) and 2015 Karen Wetterhahn Memorial Award

Rashmi Joglekar (Project 3 – Meyer and Murphy labs: PhD student 2014 – 2019)

Christopher Kassotis (Project 2 – Stapleton lab: Postdoc 2017 – 2020)

Faye Koenigsmark (Project 5 – Hsu-Kim bab: PhD student)

Erin Kollitz (Project 2 – Stapleton lab: Postdoc 2014 – 2018)

Jordan Kozal (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab: PhD student 2013 – 2018)

Tess Leuthner (Project 3 – Meyer lab: PhD student 2015-2022)

Emilie Lefevre (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: Postdoc 2013 – 2018)

Casey Lindberg (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab, PhD student 2014 – 2019)

Danielle Mello (Project 3 – Meyer lab: Postdoc 2017 – 2020)

Dr. Lingfeng Meng (Project 3 – Meyer lab: Postdoc 2019-2021)

Anthony Oliveri (NBTC – Levin lab: 2011 – 2016)

Lauren Redfern (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: PhD student 2013 – 2017) and 2015 KC Donnelly Externship Award

Latasha Smith (Project 3 – Meyer Lab: PhD student 2013 – 2019)

Katherine Stencel (Project 2 – Ferguson lab: Masters student 2011 – 2014)

Rafael Trevisan (Project 4 – Di Giulio lab: Postdoc and Lab Manager 2016 – 2020)

Savannah Volkoff (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: PhD student 2015 – 2019) and 2018 KC Donnelly Externship Award

Dr. Lu Wang (Project 3 – Meyer lab: Postdoctoral Associate 2020 – 2021)

Alexis Wells Carpenter (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: Postdoc 2012 – 2015)

Andrew Wrench (Project 4 – Jayasundara lab: PhD student 2012)

Paige Varner (Project 5 – Gunsch lab: PhD student 2017 – 2022) and 2020 KC Donnelly Externship Award