School Leadership

ADMINISTRATION

JEFFREY VINCENT, Stanback Dean
LINCOLN PRATSON, Chair, Division of Earth and Ocean Sciences
RICHARD T. DI GIULIO, Interim Chair, Division of Environmental Sciences and Policy
ANDREW J. READ, Chair, Division of Marine Science and Conservation, and Director, Duke University Marine Laboratory
CHARLOTTE NUÑEZ-WOLFF, Senior Associate Dean, Finance and Administration
DEAN L. URBAN, Senior Associate Dean, Academic Initiatives
ERIKA S. WEINTHAL, Associate Dean, International Programs
SCOTTEE CANTRELL, Associate Dean, Marketing, Communications and Strategic Engagement
KEVIN MCCARTHY, Associate Dean, Development and Alumni Relations
KAREN KIRCHOF, Assistant Dean, Student Services
SHERRI NEVIUS, Assistant Dean, Student Services
CYNTHIA PETERS, Assistant Dean, Student Services
ROBERT PITTS, Assistant Dean, Strategic Reporting and Analytics
JOHN ROBINSON, Assistant Dean, Facilities and Information Technology

BOARD OF VISITORS

VIRGINIA REYNOLDS PARKER T’80, Parker Global Strategies, LLC, Stamford, CT (Chair)
J. CURTIS MOFFATT T’73, Kinder Morgan Inc., Houston, TX (Vice Chair)
BENJAMIN S. ABRAM E’07, Wylan Energy, Durham, NC
MARCIA ANGLE M’81, Durham, NC
ELIZABETH (FIELDING) ARNOLD T’01, B’10, Durham, NC
H. ROSS ARNOLD III T’67, Quest Capital Corp., Atlanta, GA
R. JEFFREY CHANDLER T’84, Rose Grove Capital, Ne w York, NY
FREDERICK H. A. BEAUJEU-DUFOUR, Faircloth Farms, Clinton, NC
MITZI ELKES, Briarcliff Manor, NY
STEVEN ELKES, Makeover Solutions Inc., New York, NY
ANNIE FALK, Michael and Annie Falk Foundation, Palm Beach, FL
MICHAEL FALK, Comvest Partners, West Palm Beach, FL
PHILIP N. FROELICH, JR. T’68, Froelich Education Services, Tallahassee, FL
KATHY FROELICH, Froelich Education Services, Tallahassee, FL
ABIGAIL FIELD GERRY, T’02, Pound Ridge, NY
PATRICIA HATLER T’76, Hatler Arbitration and Mediation, Bexley, OH
KATHRYN HOENIG T’83, Energize NY, Yorktown Heights, NY
KENNETH W. HUBBARD T’65, Hines Interests L.P., Ne w York, NY
SCOTT JONES MF’81, Forest Capital Partners LLC, Boston, MA
PETER LAYTON, Blackthorne Capital Management LLC, White water, WI
JOHN KIRBY NICHOLAS T’89, B’96, Chelsea Clock Co., Chelsea, MA
MICHAEL R. PARKER, Parker Global Strate gies LLC, Stamford, CT
EDWARD M. PRINCE, Jr. L’93, G’93, Neustar Inc., Sterling, VA
DONALD SANTA T’80, Interstate Natural Gas Association of America, Washington, DC.
BRADLEY SCHWARTZ E’79, Blue Canopy Group LLC, Reston, VA
TRUMAN SEMANS, JR. T’90, B’01, Element Capital Advisors, RTP, NC
BARBARA C. SMIT T’79, Gladwyne, PA
NEIL SMIT, JR. T’80, Comcast Cable Communications, Philadelphia, PA
BRADFORD STANBACK T’81, Canton, NC
SHELLI STANBACK, BodyMindEnergetics Inc., Canton, NC
ALLISON LEIGH TAYLOR T’84, Siemens Corp., Washington, D.C.
PHILIP TURBIN T’92, Bank of America, ML, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc., Ne w York, NY
KIRSTEN CAPPEL MEM’04, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC (Ex-Officio)
TIM PROFETA MEM’97, L’97, Nicholas Institute for Environmental Policy Solutions, Durham, NC (Ex-Officio)
WILLIAM K. REILLY, Aqua Inter national Partners L.P., San Francisco, CA (Ex-Officio)

ALUMNI COUNCIL

COURTNEY LORENZ MEM’06, XL Construction, Milpitas, CA (President)
SHANNON LYONS MEM’04, SouthWings Inc., Asheville, NC (President-Elect)
KIRSTEN CAPPEL MEM’04, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC (Past President)
PATRICK BEAN MEM’08, SolarCity, Washington, DC
KRISTEN BREMER DEL-MEM’13, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Durham, NC
KIMBERLY CESAFSKY MEM’14, MF’14, Enviva LP, Bethesda, MD
ELIZA DAVIS MEM’12, National Grid, Waltham, MA
NICK DILUZIO MF’10, NewFields, Atlanta, GA
ALEKSANDRA DOBKOWSKI-JOY MEM’98, Frame work LLC, Stamford, CT
JOHN GUST MEM’04, Fannie Mae, Washington, DC
DANIEL KOLOMEETS-DAROVSKY MEM’10, GridMarket LLC, Durham, NC
YE LIN MEM’12, Pacific Gas & Electric Co., San Francisco, CA
ERIC MCDUFFIE DEL-MEM’13, Orange County Schools, Hillsborough, NC
DANA MOONEY DAVIS MEM’04, Hitachi Consulting, Rockville, MD
MAGGIE PELOSO T’05, MEM’06, PhD’10, Vinson & Elkins LLP, Washington, DC
SYRIL PETTIT MEM’97, ILSI Health and Environmental Science, Washington, DC
BEN PRATER MEM’04, Defenders of Wildlife, Asheville, NC
PAUL QUINLAN MEM/MPP’06, ScottMadden Inc., Raleigh, NC
MARY TURNIPSEED G’11, Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation, Palo Alto, CA
ESI LANGSTON MEM’13, Norfolk, VA
KEVIN WHEELER MEM’99, Seafood Harvesters of America, Arlington, VA